Award Winners

Some information on the Club’s annual awards

Player of the Year –

Nominations are considered by the playing committee for the player who stood out over the season
VIEW WINNERS

YEARPLAYER OF THE YEAR
2020Finlay Ormiston
2019Ross Aitken
2018Alasdair Mackie
2017Isao Matacagi
2016Andy Dymock
2015George Arnott
2014Hamish Livingston
2013Iain Wilson
2012Simon Forrest
2011James Fleming
2010Alan Brown
2009Danny Levison
2008Richie Hawkins
2007Neil McComb
2006Neil McComb
2005George Oommen
2004Colin Whittaker
2003JJ van der Esch
2002George Smith
2001Niall Gallagher
2000Ian Hope
1999Chris Milne
1998Shaun Longstaff
1997Gavin Scott
1996Derek Milne
1995Stewart Campbell
1994Colin Allan
1993Stewart Campbell
1992Andy Nicol
1991Andy Nicol

Most Improved Player – 1st XV

Nominations are considered by the playing committee for the player who has made the most marked playing improvement over the season
VIEW WINNERS

YEARMOST IMPROVED PLAYER – 1st XV
2020James Shellard
2019Harry Meadows
2018Angus Farquhar
2017Danny McGinn
2016Connor Wood
2015James Mulligan
2014Josh Rutnagur
2013Rab Pullar
2012Richie McIver
2011Darrel Russell
2010Robin Cessford
2009Malinda Padmasiri
2008Stephan Dreyer
2007Allan Hay
2006Dave Parkhill
2005Mark Jenkinson
2004Ross Lemon
2003Chris Cumming
2002Richie Hawkins
2001Colin Whittaker
2000Kevin Rosbottom
1999Keith Swan
1998Andy Kennedy
1997Paul Gowdy
1996Jon Petrie
1995Gav Scott
1994Alan Featherstone
1993E. Parker
1992P. Wallace
1991I. Wright
1990S. Graham
1989
1988S. Ross
1987W. A. Keys
1986D. McNaughton
1985J. Hutchison
1984A. Law
1983A. Lindsay
1982H. Grant
1981R. Easton
1980G. Low
1979T. Dymock
1978G. Robertson
1977S. Smith

Most Improved Player – Dundee Morgan

Nominations are considered by the playing committee for the player who has made the most marked playing improvement over the season
VIEW WINNERS

YEARMOST IMPROVED PLAYER – DUNDEE MORGAN
2020Lee Brown

Players’ Player

The most influential player of the season as voted for by the players themselves
VIEW WINNERS

YEARPLAYERS’ PLAYER OF THE YEAR
2020Sam Cardosi
2019Harry Meadows
2018Angus Farquhar
2017George Arnott
2016Gavin Hughan
2015Donald Sangster
2014Bryce Hosie
2013Iain Wilson
2012Simon Forrest
2011Harry Duthie
2010James Fleming
2009Aubrey Horton
2008Richie Hawkins
2007Graham Thomson
2006Graham Thomson
2005George Oommen
2004Lindsey Graham
2003Shannon Wilson

2nd XV Player of the Year

Nominations are considered by the 2nd XV coaches and players for the player who has stood out over the season
VIEW WINNERS

YEAR2ND XV PLAYER OF THE YEAR
2020
2019Rory McGinn
2018Struan Gartley
2017Struan Gartley
2016Owen Dyer
2015Stuart Barlow
2014Adam Wood
2013Hamish Livingston
2012Rory Taylor
2011Glenn Scott
2010Jamie Morrison
2009David Sutherland
2008Mike Brown
2007Andy Kennedy
2006Andy Kennedy

Dundee Morgan Player of the Year

Nominations are considered by the Dundee Morgan coaches and players for the player who has stood out over the season
VIEW WINNERS

YEARDUNDEE MORGAN PLAYER OF THE YEAR
2020Owen Foster

3rd XV Player of the Year

Nominations are considered by the 3rd XV coaches and players for the player who has stood out over the season
VIEW WINNERS

YEAR3RD XV PLAYER OF THE YEAR
2010Jamie Moffatt

Best Newcomer

Nominations are considered by the playing committee for the new player who stood out over the season
VIEW WINNERS

YEARBEST NEWCOMER
2020Fraser Black
2019Ross Aitken
2018James Forrester
2017Alasdair Mackie
2016Isao Matacagi
2015Donald Sangster

Young Player of the Year – 1st XV

Nominations are considered by the playing committee for the young player who stood out over the season
VIEW WINNERS

YEARYOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR – 1st XV
2020Tim Brown
2019Harry Mercer
2018Murphy Walker
2017Angus Fraser

Young Player of the Year – Dundee Morgan

Nominations are considered by the playing committee for the young player who stood out over the season
VIEW WINNERS

YEARYOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR – DUNDEE MORGAN
2020Matt Clark

The Laurie McHugh Kicking Cup

Competed for annually at the end of the season and renowned for its dark horses
VIEW WINNERS

YEARKICKING CUP WINNER
2019Angus Thomson
2018Josh Rutnagur
2017Duncan Leese
2016Ewan Fox
2015S. Longwell
2014C. Jollands
2013C. Cumming
2012J. Urquhart
2011G. Scott
2010M. Smith
2009A. Hay
2008C. Ferguson
2007S. Jeffers
2006C. Rankin
2005C. Rankin
2004R. Milne
2003C. Cumming
2002M. Humphreys
2001N. Gallagher
2000C. Milne
1999C. Reekie
1998
1997K. G. Andrew
1996J. Kydd
1995J. Kydd
1994J. Newton
1993C. Newton
1992C. Newton
1991S. R. Jack
1990P. Rouse
1989S. F. Fraser
1988R. C. Allardyce
1987A. McP. Nicol
1986P. Rouse
1985R. C. Allardyce
1984A. McP. Nicol
1983J. Walton
1982A. Clark
1981C. Graham
1980D. C. Ray
1979A. F. McDonald
1978J. C. Scott
1977D. T. R Lawson
1976D. T. R Lawson
1975G. B. R. Garden
1974D. G. Leslie
1973D. Muckhart
1972A. H. Hutchison
1971I. M. MacLagan
1970G. W. Stiven
1969D. A. Comb
1968N. G. S. Stewart
1967R. D. Byer

Clubman of the Year

Presented to the club member considered to have made a remarkable contribution of time and effort on behalf of the club over the season
VIEW WINNERS

YEARCLUBMAN OF THE YEAR
2020Keith Richiardi
2019Ian Robertson & Gary Mathieson
2018D. Rankine
2017G. Robertson
2016S. Allison
2015S. Allison
2014No Award
2013Allan Thomson
2012Dougie Gray
2011Stan Hannah
2010G. Burnett
2009S. Jeffers
2008M. Pacione
2007D. McP. Nicol
2006J. Reavley
2005J. Mussen
2004N. Fenwick
2003S. Wilson
2002D. Pacione
2001G. Tosh
2000M. Brown
1999D. Gray
1998D. Pacione
1997I. Dickinson
1996R. J. Lunn
1995D. T. R. Lawson
1994B. S. Key
1993R. Easton
1992T. Dymock
1991D. A. Edwards
1990S. W. R. Wright
1989
1988A. McP. Nicol
1987S. Graham
1986D. McP. Nicol
1985S. Graham
1984H. Nicoll
1983J. C. Scott
1982S. C. Cram
1981H. S. Findlay
1980G. G. Burnett
1979D. G. Maxwell
1978A. H. Hutchison
1977J. McCaffer

Carlsberg Supporter of the year

Awarded to the supporter of the club who is judged to have shown outstanding devotion and resiliance throughout the season
VIEW WINNERS

YEARSUPPORTER OF THE YEAR
2020Kenny Shellard
2019No Award
2018C & M Cunningham
2017Mr & Mrs Burgess
2016J & S Kent
2015J & M Arnott
2014A & J Robertson
2013Mr. & Mrs. Steele
2012Brian Helmore
2011Grant Armstrong
2010
2009Prof. & Mrs. Levison
2008Dr. & Mrs. Dreyer
2007I. Graham
2006B. and C. Keys

This page lists all of the winners of Dundee’s annually presented prizes since their inception. Presentations are made at the end of each season at the annual Players’ Dinner and as you’ll see there are some notable names on each list and a few surprises especially on the Laurie-McHugh Kicking Cup.